Having replayed some Zelda games since Breath of the Wild and beating the newest game in the franchise, Tears of the Kingdom, I wanted to revisit this topic as my mind has changed in many ways. So without further ado, let's start the list. Lastly, I've technically haven't played them ALL, but they're like the Tingle game...who gives a fuck lmao. Okay, list time:
23. Link: The Faces of Evil and Zelda: The Wand of Gamelon is a fucking travesty and an abomination. I couldn't even finish this mid.
22. Link's Crossbow Training is fine for what it is. I didn't pay to play it but it's pretty whatever.
21. Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity is like a fanfiction to me. It ultimately wasn't I wanted it to be which was just the failure of Hyrule versus Calamity Ganon but it spiraled into something I just could not take to seriously. It's alright though.
20. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link is kind of seen as the black sheep of the franchise. I don't HATE it but it's one of the few Zelda games I never replayed which says a lot. It also shows its age and I don't like the two Zeldas concept.
19. The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes is very unserious. I don't ever wanna play this shit again. I was alone for most of this adventure.
18. The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords wasn't bad but I had to play this alone. It's not a bad game at all though, I just like the other one similar to this one because I had friends.
17. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening was a much better experience in HD but this island full of fake people never moved me on a personal level. The original version in my opinion has aged like milk. Game's fine though.
16. The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures is the one I had friends for! It was a blast both times I played it.
15. The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons & Ages is pretty damn good! You actually have to play both for the full narrative and now that I have done that, I respect it a lot more. Still old and a lil dusty however.
14. The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks is fine. I really am not a fan of the touch screen controls which is the biggest issue I have but I got used to it this time and I had fun.
13. The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass is actually pretty damn good. I was too harsh on it. Added bonus is that it is a direct follow up to Windwaker and I love that game. It's solid.
12. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past is a good game. It is iconic and served as a template for what this series has become. But hottake, it's overrated by the Zelda fanbase. Great game regardless.
11. Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition is this high for a few reasons. It was one of my first musou games and I got to play as TWLI MIDNA. Zelda looks awesome with her rapier and I loved Ganondorf's design. The timeline stuff was cool too but the gameplay is obviously super repetitive.
10. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds is better than A Link To The Past. Sorry. I loved just about everything they did with this game, Lowrule is awesome.
9. The Legend of Zelda is where it all began. A legendary classic. I absolutely adore this game and as of this list, I've beaten it twice. I didn't age the best but I still really like it overall. It is simple and clean.
8. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask is fantastic game. And considering the time constraint the development team had, its honestly amazing. But I do not like the 3 day cycle gimmick and its hard for me to replay. I beat it on 64 and 3DS.
7. The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap is my favourite 2D Zelda game and my first one. I've replayed it so many times and it just doesn't get old. We get the origins of Vaati here and I loved the turning tiny mechanic. GREAT game.
6. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time might be the most important game in the Zelda franchise and timeline (not that I care about Hyrule Historia). Nintendo made an amazing transition in 3D and made something incredible. I don't love it as much as other people but I respect the hell out of it.
5. The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom is a great game. It really is. But it has so many missteps and issues. I'm still mixed on it. Next time I make one of these this could be higher or lower. But the gameplay is amazing, I love being free and the physics system is fucking bonkers. But bigger doesn't always mean better.
4. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker is SPECIAL. The timeless artstyle, the endless ocean, the vibrant colours and the expressiveness of the game. It has one of the best versions of Ganondorf and is overall a bundle of joy to play. HD version is better imo.
3. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess has MIDNA. The GOAT, the BEST, TOP ONE Zelda character. I absolutely adore this game and being Wolf Link is fucking raw. I like the version of Ganondorf here a lot because of the divine prank and think he has one of the better Ganon boss fights.
2. The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword has my favoruite story in the series. I also love Fi, suck the longest hair on my ass I don't care. MAKING the Master Sword is incredible, I couldn't believe it. This game has a special place in my heart and Ballad of the Goddess is one of my favourite songs ever. EVER. Shoutout Demise and the motion controls which are both dope. And GROOSE!
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild is peak. This to me is the pinnacle of Zelda, I love this game so damn much. It feels like it was made for me. My biggest gripe is probably the story but other than that, I just absolutely adore this game from top to bottom. It's far from perfect but to me...it can't be considered anything other than a masterpiece.