I played A LOT of video games this year, some old, a few from last year and a lot from this year. I thought it was an excellent year for gaming, Nintendo is back, so many great AAA releases and in my opinion, most impressively, I think the INDIE games were amazing this year. That's where most of my time went into. Indie games but, I thought I'd share my favorite games and talk about the best games of various categories:
Favorite Soundtrack: NieR Automata - The OST is amazing, it just completely blew me away. Persona 5 came close, it was my runner up.
Most Anticipated: Indivisible - I've been following this game's development for years. Lab Zero Games made my personal favorite fighter, Skullgirls, and I can't wait for this new IP.
Biggest Letdown: Danganronpa V3: A New Semester of Killing -This game has effectively ruined the entire FRANCHISE. A bad game I could live with, the DR3 anime was bad, but this did somethings that ruined everything. I no longer am a fan of the series.
Favorite New Character: A2 - What can I say, I fell in love with this character from the trailer and I knew she'd be my new favorite character as soon as I saw her. A2 is the character I understood the most and had the most fun playing as.
2D Platformer: Cuphead - I thought this game would be easy and I think because I beat this evil ass game, it made me a better gamer. I love this game and I love looking at it. Shantae and Shovel Knight DLC as my runner ups.
3D Platformer: Mario Odyssey - I loved every second I spent hunting each and every Power Moon. The music is fire, the presentation is great and the gameplay was dope.
Best Fighter: Injustice 2 - I thought the addition of more defensive options made this game a lot better than the first. It looks and feels great, I love DC so this was pretty easy for me to pick.
Hypest Moment: RWBY in Blazblue Cross Tag Battle - RWBY CHARACTERS ARE GOING TO BE IN A ARC SYSTEMS CROSSOVER FIGHTING GAME I'M HYPE.
Graphics/Art: Cuphead - The 1930s American cartoon style this game uses is just way too good. Nothing else looked as great to me.
Best Action Game - Horizon Zero Dawn - I mean, this is just a solid overall game, I don't really have too much to say. I enjoy my adventures with Alloy.
Best RPG: Persona 5 - Xenoblade Chronicles 2 was my runner up. P5 was just in all one hell of an experience although after beating it, I moved on pretty quickly. I poured in about 116 hours.
My Game of the Year - The Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild - From the moment I played this game in March I thought no game to come out would be better and I was right. As a Zelda game, it's literally the first one in 3D and modernized. As an open world game it blows every other one outta the water and sets a new precedent. This game encourages creativity, it doesn't snuff it out.
Favorite Soundtrack: NieR Automata - The OST is amazing, it just completely blew me away. Persona 5 came close, it was my runner up.
Most Anticipated: Indivisible - I've been following this game's development for years. Lab Zero Games made my personal favorite fighter, Skullgirls, and I can't wait for this new IP.
Biggest Letdown: Danganronpa V3: A New Semester of Killing -This game has effectively ruined the entire FRANCHISE. A bad game I could live with, the DR3 anime was bad, but this did somethings that ruined everything. I no longer am a fan of the series.
Favorite New Character: A2 - What can I say, I fell in love with this character from the trailer and I knew she'd be my new favorite character as soon as I saw her. A2 is the character I understood the most and had the most fun playing as.
2D Platformer: Cuphead - I thought this game would be easy and I think because I beat this evil ass game, it made me a better gamer. I love this game and I love looking at it. Shantae and Shovel Knight DLC as my runner ups.
3D Platformer: Mario Odyssey - I loved every second I spent hunting each and every Power Moon. The music is fire, the presentation is great and the gameplay was dope.
Best Fighter: Injustice 2 - I thought the addition of more defensive options made this game a lot better than the first. It looks and feels great, I love DC so this was pretty easy for me to pick.
Hypest Moment: RWBY in Blazblue Cross Tag Battle - RWBY CHARACTERS ARE GOING TO BE IN A ARC SYSTEMS CROSSOVER FIGHTING GAME I'M HYPE.
Graphics/Art: Cuphead - The 1930s American cartoon style this game uses is just way too good. Nothing else looked as great to me.
Best Action Game - Horizon Zero Dawn - I mean, this is just a solid overall game, I don't really have too much to say. I enjoy my adventures with Alloy.
Best RPG: Persona 5 - Xenoblade Chronicles 2 was my runner up. P5 was just in all one hell of an experience although after beating it, I moved on pretty quickly. I poured in about 116 hours.
My Game of the Year - The Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild - From the moment I played this game in March I thought no game to come out would be better and I was right. As a Zelda game, it's literally the first one in 3D and modernized. As an open world game it blows every other one outta the water and sets a new precedent. This game encourages creativity, it doesn't snuff it out.
Now that we've seen my picks for the various categories (I don't play shooters so I don't have a FPS pick) I'd like to list off my favorite ten games for the year of 2017. Spoiler, Zelda is number one. Starting with number ten:
10. Injustice 2 - Best fighting game of the year in my honest opinion.
9. Sonic Mania - Absolutely one of the best Sonic games ever and those guys really made a fantastic platformer.
8. Xenoblade Chronicles 2 - One of the best JRPGs of the year and while I like the other two Xenoblade's more, this game holds up.
7. Battle Chef Brigade - A welcomed surprise. It's like ingredient hunting from Toriko mixed with the Shokugeki's from Food Wars. Just a lot of fun.
6. Mario Odyssey - Best 3D Mario game we've gotten in a while. I think it's better than Sunshine and Galaxy but not 64.
5. Gravity Rush 2 - What can I say, I'm just a fan of the series. I think the gameplay is fun and a lot more polished than the frst but too many stealth missions. Those are dumb.
4. Persona 5 - My least favorite Persona game but I loved it while I was playing it. Game oozes style and a banging soundtrack. Combat is way too good.
3. Cuphead - Tight controls, appropriate music, out of this world visuals and crushing difficultly. Loved every second.
2. NieR Automata - Yoko Taro, Hideki Kamiya plus Platinum Games is ONE HELL of a great mix. I really don't have any major complaints with this game...I just think the next game is better.
1. Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - The best Zelda game out. I don't care what anyone says, it's better than Link to the Past, it's better than Ocarina of Time and Skyward Sword wasn't that bad. I hope the next Zelda is just like this but better, more polished and just as free.
10. Injustice 2 - Best fighting game of the year in my honest opinion.
9. Sonic Mania - Absolutely one of the best Sonic games ever and those guys really made a fantastic platformer.
8. Xenoblade Chronicles 2 - One of the best JRPGs of the year and while I like the other two Xenoblade's more, this game holds up.
7. Battle Chef Brigade - A welcomed surprise. It's like ingredient hunting from Toriko mixed with the Shokugeki's from Food Wars. Just a lot of fun.
6. Mario Odyssey - Best 3D Mario game we've gotten in a while. I think it's better than Sunshine and Galaxy but not 64.
5. Gravity Rush 2 - What can I say, I'm just a fan of the series. I think the gameplay is fun and a lot more polished than the frst but too many stealth missions. Those are dumb.
4. Persona 5 - My least favorite Persona game but I loved it while I was playing it. Game oozes style and a banging soundtrack. Combat is way too good.
3. Cuphead - Tight controls, appropriate music, out of this world visuals and crushing difficultly. Loved every second.
2. NieR Automata - Yoko Taro, Hideki Kamiya plus Platinum Games is ONE HELL of a great mix. I really don't have any major complaints with this game...I just think the next game is better.
1. Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - The best Zelda game out. I don't care what anyone says, it's better than Link to the Past, it's better than Ocarina of Time and Skyward Sword wasn't that bad. I hope the next Zelda is just like this but better, more polished and just as free.
That's about everything I have to say about this year for gaming. Let's hope 2018 is just as fantastic!