And that about wraps it up for this list if there's any extra information you need on these games you know where to find me.
I managed to get through, try and experience many games in 2016. So I wanted to make a little list of my faovirte games of the year in hopes you guys will perharps see a game you never knew about or try a game you thought about maybe playing. Shoutout to Pokemon Go for the solid month it was interesting. I'm definetly over the craze but this moblie app became a worldwide phenomenon and I think that's important thus worth an honorable mention. 10 - Dragon Ball Xenoverse 2 - Aside from the story (rehashed, worst version of the original), I thought it was a sequel that improved upon everything the previous installment had. I had a blast while I was playing. 9 - Final Fantasy XV - This game has the makings of a masterpiece but all the important elements to truly elevate it to those heights are missing. The camera is wonky, the world is vast but not very full of life not to mention you spend a lot of it in a car and the story has tons of plotholes. But, the combat is good, the dungeons are great and the bond between the main characters is the strongest part of the game. It's unfinished and that much is obvious when you play it but it's still a good game. Worth a ten year wait though? There's no way. 8 - Chrono Trigger - It only took about two hours for me to immediately get why this game is heralded as one of the all time greats. It's truly ahead of it's time and still holds up. It truly does. 7 - Disgaea 5 - The only reason I have this game as low as it is is because I'm only about 16hrs into it. If you played ANY Disgaea game you know that's not nearly enough time to fully explore the games expansive content however, it's the first Disgaea where I'm generally enjoying the gameplay. Disgaea is a series where I struggle and put up with the tactical JRPG stuff for the story and characters. I don't hate it, I'm just slow, really hate Geo Blocks and the weird terrains some levels have but I am currently having a blast with this. 6 - Zero Time Dilemma - I gotta say that this game was my least favorite in the Zero Escape Trilogy but a fantasic game none the less. I only wish a lot of the endgame plot points from Virtue's Last Reward played a role in this game. I still had fun and Diana ended up being one of my favorite characters in the series along with babygirl Phi. 5 - Telltale The Walking Dead - Specifically season one and two (though I have the third one downloaded). I gotta say this is one of the most compelling games I've played this year. This is coming from someone who doesn't like zombies OR TWD (comic or show). This Tellatale game has encouraged me to start playing more games in this style. #ProtectSweetPeaAtAllCosts 4 - Pokemon Sun and Moon - This ended up being just about my third favorite Pokemon game. This game was great and one of the best to date even though it took a lot of steps backwards. Unlike most people I thought Lily was an annoying as character but the game gives the Captains and Kahunas real personality. Loved the new reigion, new Pokemon and Alolan variants of some of the original 150. 3 - Steins;Gate 0 - I was on the verge of tears within like six minutes of the game. Heartwrenching, amazing dialogue, stunning sprites and as far as I'm concernred it's just as good as the original. Seems like the other side of the same coin. It explored a lot of the things that I wanted to see, added some good characters and each ending had something to offer. 2 - Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice - After the disappointment of Dual Destinies, I went into this game concerned. More mystical elements (more magic bs means less 'lawyering') so I wasn't too excited. In fact, I only got the game because I missed Maya Fey that much I couldn't WAIT to see her again. And honestly, this game is one of my favorite in the series. It had an especially strong endgame, I liked the final act a lot and the series introduced one of my new favorite characters. Out of all the games that came out this year, this one let me down. I did not at all enjoy Fire Emblem Fates. Not Conquest, not Birthright and I didn't even bother to finish Revelations. The game is cholk full of content but the game feels lazy. First of all its a cash grab and the weight of your choice doesn't actually hit you. The characters are rip off of Awakening ones and honestly the My Caslte stuff was cool but annoying. Do better. 1 - VA-11 Hall-a - By far my favorite game of the year. The "waifu bartending", cyberpunk bartending action visual novel had me sleepless for hours. I got evey ending and in fact, when it comes out on Vita (it's currently only on Steam) I'M BUYING IT AGAIN, WASSUP. The game's cool, you play as Jill Stringray in a cyberpunk world where you're a bartender. Depending on the drinks you serve and how drunk you get certain characters, the story will change. After each day you make a certain amount of money which you'll need to buy stuff and oh, MAKE RENT. The music is some of the best I've ever heard and some of the customers that come into the bar are so amazing. I highly recommend this game especially for visual novel lovers. "Time to mix drinks and change lives."
And that about wraps it up for this list if there's any extra information you need on these games you know where to find me.
0 Comments
As news, rumors and such concerning the codename, “NX”, circulated, I didn’t care. Apparently, most of the theories about the NX being portable were accurately predicted. I was caught off guard because honestly, the WiiU was dead, wasn’t very good and mine broke in March (kind of). That's why, aside from the upcoming Zelda game, Nintendo was essentially non-existent in my heart. Look, the WiiU wasn’t all bad, it had like three good games and three gems: Bayonetta 2, Smash 4, Mario Maker, Wonderful 101, Xenoblade Chronicles X and Splatoon. Plus the pad was actually great because I used it as I watched shows. But yes, the WiiU was easily the weakest Nintendo console to date in my opinion and the numbers also agree with me.
So was I excited to hear about the NX, no. But honestly, I like what I saw. Portable gaming is my favorite because I can play it anywhere in any position and personally, I just enjoy it more. So now, you’re telling me I can play full, triple A home console games anywhere I want? It’s over. I was that guy who brought his Gameboy (DS/PSP etc) everywhere he went. I often had people upset with me because I’d be absorbed in a game instead of paying attention. So the Switchs’ gimmick is cool to me, there’s many ways to play and I like how you assemble it. I am however looking at the size of the Joycons and they look really small. I don’t have huge hands for a guy my size (at least I’ve always felt that way) but those look uncomfortably tiny. Not to mention they have the old school C-Pad instead of a D-pad on one of those things and I’m pretty sure the joystick on the Joycon R is in the middle. I also worry about the various batteries lives of the Switch controller and console. Lots of parts to charge and I need that pad to be able to let me play away from home for at least 6 hours. The specs on the system and how powerful it is overall is going to matter. Games are looking more and more beautiful and for once, I think Nintendo needs to actually care about graphics. The system looks expensive as hell so my hope is that it’s at most 500$. I really don’t want to pay almost a grand for this. I won’t do it. Most importantly the games need to be quality. WiiU messed up on a lot of beloved franchises such as Star Fox, Mario Tennis and Mario Party. They need to put the same about of time and effort they are putting into Pokemon Sun/Moon and Zelda Breath of the Wild into their upcoming games. The library is going to make or break this system me thinks. Ultimately from the little I’ve seen, I like the system even though it’s looking that it won’t be backwards compatible. Here’s to me hoping that Nintendo will have a fruitful few years with this new system. The Nintendo Switch. HOLD IT! Yes, it is yet again, another list! WHOOOOT! This one will be my personal ranking of the Ace Attorney series. This is one of my favorite video game series and one of my favorite franchises in general. I just recently finished playing Ace Attorney Spirit of Justice and initially I wasn't too impressed but the final act was powerful. And the game introduced one of in not my new current favorite character. So let's jump right in. 9. Ace Attorney Investigators 2 - This game was only released in Japan. I was able to play a good portion of a fan translated ROM but it stopped working around the third case. Therefore I watched the rest played on Youtube. For that reason, I can't fully say I beat this game which is why it's last. But honestly, it was probably one of the weakest entries in the series. 8. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Dual Destinies - A great transition to 3D models. It's beautiful, the gameplay is great, the return of THE Phoenix Wright was hype but overall, disappointing. No Maya, this game didn't follow up on anything from the previous installments aside Wright's return to the courtroom. 7. Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth - A nice deviation from 'Defense Attorneying' and a cool spin-off. Great game but I found it to be overall kind of underwhelming. Loved the last chapter and my boo von Karma was there. 6. Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - A crossover with the infamous Professor Layton. This game was just super fucking fun man. But not a "true" Ace Attorney game so this is as high as it's going to go. 5. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Justice For All - The introduction of my favorite character in the series. Ms Von Karma. But this game also has the case I hate by far the most which is the Big Berry Circus case. Last case is dope though. 4. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice - The title for this game is perfect. I was mostly unimpressed with the game overall and frustrated with how much of a rookie the game made Wright seem until about final act. The game had a great ending and introduced in my opinion of the the prosecutors with the most amount of depth. But the gameplay actually didn't introduce a single new thing. 3. Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney - A powerful follow up to the Phoenix Wright trilogy. While I may not be a huge fan of the character Apollo, the game itself was phenomenal. And all the cases in that one game were connected. The first and last case really hit the player. 2. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Where is all started. The game that made me fall in love with this series. While the Will Powers case is a pain in my ass, this game is great. Damon Gant....*shudders* 1. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations - The. Best. Game. In. The. Entire. Series. The cases are all great, wonderful expansion of the world, the characters are dope, the flashbacks were captivating and we get to play as Mia and Edgeworth.
This isn't going to be long, I just wanted to quickly talk Pokemon Go and highlight a few things. So Pokemon Go is an Augmented Reality Pokemon game for Androids and Iphones.
"Augmented reality (AR) is a live direct or indirect view of a physical, real-world environment whose elements are augmented (or supplemented) by computer-generated sensory input such as sound, video, graphics or GPS." - Wikipedia So you've probably been seeing people out in the streets wandering and seen ton of memes concerning Pokemon Go. And maybe you've written it off already because you can't name a single Pokemon except Pikachu. Or maybe you haven't played a Pokemon game since Pokemon Red/Blue/Yellow. Maybe you're one of those people who just won't hop on board something popular. I'm here to tell you not to be that person. Don't write us off as Pokemon playing nerds or whatever, or try to be a hipster and not at least try the game. The game was made for people from all walks of life. Your gender doesn't matter, race, age and as a matter of fact you don't even need to know much (or anything) about Pokemon. It's meant for casuals and die-hards fans. The best thing about this game is that it encourages you to go outside, walk and explore. It's not a sit down at home in front a screen all day type of game. It encourages exercise and that's a great thing. I'm not here to preach about why you MUST play this game, all I'm saying is this: here's a revolutionary game that's worth a billion dollars and made people all around the globe go outdoors and made them happy. You can be a part of this historical moment. Don't just write the game off, just give it a fair chance. Doesn't even matter if you like Pokemon or not. Even if you don't end up liking it, guess what? It won't cost you a single cent. If you need anymore info about the game check this link out: http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokemon-video-games/pokemon-go/ Well truth be told...I don't think I really care about E3 this year (that's such a lowkey lie). I know all the upcoming games I want and I don't need any more footage of convincing. I want Zero Time Dilemma, KH 2.8, KH3, Persona 5, Injustice 2, Danganronpa 3, Ace Attorney 6, Zelda WiiU/NX give or take a few more and I'm going to get em. I'll definitely be watching the conferences for NEW news. I'm hoping one of these companies held something back, or at least it didn't get leaked and I get hit with some great gems.
I don't expect anything from Nintendo. Just Zelda, waste of an E3, Nintendo's been pretty fucking shit lately, Sony I expect about 2 good titles. I actually would like to know a bit about Zero Horizon Dawn though. I don't play Xbox and Square Enix isn't going to say shit about Kingdom Hearts 3 so I don't really care. I'm not particularly stoked about Final Fantasy XV but I mean, what more do we need to know. I would actually be interested in seeing some gameplay of new character in the second Injustice and some new mechanics they add to the game. I'm kind of going into E3 blind, not expecting much in the hope that I get surprised with something. Because I've known what upcoming games I've wanted for a while. I could definitely use a Danganronpa trailer and a new KH3 trailer that says the game is about to begin development. Maybe Atlus might drop something I want. Hmmm, the more I type and think about the possibilities the more excited I get. I need to attend one of these personally one day. Well, here's to hoping for some dope ass games! Cheers! Another list because, I'm lazy! Fav video game characters. Riku's character growth throughout this series is just A1.
Say what you will but tier lists are a thing and they matter. The meta could change due to new tech, someone pushing a unknown character or buffs/nerfs. I would consider myself the lowest level of competitive as a Smash 4 player as I've entered locals, won one even, watch tournaments and play often (plan on entering a major). I feel like I have a solid understanding of the game. This current tier list is just based off what I've seen, played against and results from tournaments. Remember the game is still young and there are some new characters but here is my list. Mario is as high as he is because Zenyou, Ally and Anti often place very well with Mario. I feel like the all round solidness of the character is overlooked. Approximately after Kirby, I don't really know for sure who's better than who so I used my judgement. But up until the C Tier I'm confident in my list. But at that point does it really matter if your character is 40th best or 56th best? Chances are they aren't tournament viable unless you are a HERO with that character. I've also been making some Smash 4 montages. These are the first videos I have ever made so I apologize for the quality but I plan on improving: Montage 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K65_UkoOq5U Montage 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UT_B8S0nTmE Montage 3: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sVrOpFMd0_k Compilation of all 3: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2HFXYPWR8o Feel free to check out my channel Lolicon Hero for other matches and more to come!
I play me a lot of games but I wouldn't consider myself a gamer per say. I'm just a geek, no loyalty to any particular medium. I just comsume as much media as I can. But I can say that this past year I've played quite a few games and while many were good, I want to talk about the remarkable games that left a lasting impression on me. I don't play many first or third person shooters. I thought this was a sensible change from the standard Danganronpa games and a compelling survival horror game. A cute, fun little handheld game with lots of content. You can take on several roles, play tons of minigames, grind up to level 200 and play with friends. Not to mention character customization. Considering I don't play online shooters like Call of Duty, this was basically my first shot at a "competitive" shooting game. A fun and unique take one the genre, Splatoon was a fantastic game: tons of weapons, modes, ranked and cool clothes to wear. Even the story mode was dope. I have literally only played this game once for like two hours maybe. And it's left THAT much of an impression on me. You basically just hit a ball around the stage and make sure you don't get hit ... but son, it's deep and sometimes the ball moves so damn fast you don't even get a fraction of a second to react. Truly a fun game. Easily one of the most entertaining video games I've ever played. It's just over the top fun and action. I don't think the story or characters are particularly deep but the game is SUPER FUN TO PLAY. Cereza is a bad bitch. Aesthetically pleasing, cool combat system, environmental story telling and a FANTASTIC SOUNDTRACK. Not sure what else more is needed. Transistor is something I highly recommend. A tactical JRPG that pushed my brain into overdrive. Amazing over the top attacks, endless content and great characters. The first one is my favorite by far. I may not have lost my mind like the rest of the Undertale fans but I do recognize greatness when I see it. This is a phenomenal game with great characters, feels, fitting music and depth. It's not a particularly long game but you'll get more understanding of the overall lore by playing the various paths. I can't stress how inherently different the gameplay was in this game. A horde of heroes combining their Green Lantern like powers of energy construction to save the Earth. On top of all that the story was actually fire. I've heard that this game is larger than Fallout 4 and the Witcher 3. This is a WiiU game so that's actually saying a lot. The world of Mira is massive as it is beautiful, the combat is solid, the story is strong, the customization is off the charts and you get MECHA SUITS. Easily the best game I've played in a long time.
It's a crazy time to be alive, it truly is. Now I'm not here to talk about the various Smash games, you can play which ever one you like, multiple or all. However, the Smash 4 roster has to be the greatest crossover roster I've seen to date. It's literally unbelievable. For those of you living under a rock, Nintendo's latest direct just announced that Cloud Strife from Final Fantasy 7 will be added to the game's roster. This game was already crazy. This is a game with all kinds of Nintendo games in it, from Super Mario to Donkey Kong to Metroid. Even Brawl surprised us with Snake. But you're telling me this is a game where I can pick PAC-MAN and fight against RYU!? Against CLOUD STRIFE!? This can't be real life. People are going to anti-hype this, call Cloud a semi Ike clone, still declare Melee the greatest Smash of all time but be real. This is hype. Sega, Capcom, Square Enix, Nintendo and Namco all in one game. With this news, Daddy Sakurai has opened up a lot of doors. I don't expect this man to keep adding characters and stages (doesn't that man and his staff need rest) but we could get more "invaders". My personal prediction is that we'll get Snake and/or Wolf back at some point, whoever the Smash Ballot winner is and one more hidden character. Spike Chunsoft?Activision? Ubisoft? Sony couldn't even get some of these characters in Playstation Allstars yet we have them in Smash. Now don't go crazy. We aren't getting Goku, or Naruto or like Deadpool in the game. Calm down. The one thing all these characters have in common is that they're intially video game characters before anything else. Sure they may have adaptations and representation in other mediums, but I don't expect to see anime or comic book characters in this Smash. Nintendo has been pretty strategic with these character announcements, well for the newcomers at least. More or less. Shulk helps promote Xenoblade 3DS (and the new one), Robin/Lucina Fire Emblem: Awakening, Ryu Street Fighter 5 and Cloud helps advertise the new Final Fantasy 7 remake. So part of me is looking at any upcoming video games with iconic characters and wondering if they'll end up in Smash Bros.
To wrap things up here, Cloud looks pretty good from his trailer. Lots of references to his game and well known move-set. I wanna say he looks like he'll be high mid tier/low top tier. All I know is that I never not want to own this game because who knows when a roster this fantastic and unreal will ever appear again in gaming. This is so pointless lmao, BUT, yet again, I have a lot of pics and gifs..so like, I'm a post em'. Got lazy, will add more later lmao.
|
AuthorNyamekye Hemmings Archives
September 2023
Categories
All
|