I managed to get through, try and experience many games in 2016. So I wanted to make a little list of my faovirte games of the year in hopes you guys will perharps see a game you never knew about or try a game you thought about maybe playing.
Shoutout to Pokemon Go for the solid month it was interesting. I'm definetly over the craze but this moblie app became a worldwide phenomenon and I think that's important thus worth an honorable mention.
10 - Dragon Ball Xenoverse 2 - Aside from the story (rehashed, worst version of the original), I thought it was a sequel that improved upon everything the previous installment had. I had a blast while I was playing.
9 - Final Fantasy XV - This game has the makings of a masterpiece but all the important elements to truly elevate it to those heights are missing. The camera is wonky, the world is vast but not very full of life not to mention you spend a lot of it in a car and the story has tons of plotholes. But, the combat is good, the dungeons are great and the bond between the main characters is the strongest part of the game. It's unfinished and that much is obvious when you play it but it's still a good game. Worth a ten year wait though? There's no way.
8 - Chrono Trigger - It only took about two hours for me to immediately get why this game is heralded as one of the all time greats. It's truly ahead of it's time and still holds up. It truly does.
7 - Disgaea 5 - The only reason I have this game as low as it is is because I'm only about 16hrs into it. If you played ANY Disgaea game you know that's not nearly enough time to fully explore the games expansive content however, it's the first Disgaea where I'm generally enjoying the gameplay. Disgaea is a series where I struggle and put up with the tactical JRPG stuff for the story and characters. I don't hate it, I'm just slow, really hate Geo Blocks and the weird terrains some levels have but I am currently having a blast with this.
6 - Zero Time Dilemma - I gotta say that this game was my least favorite in the Zero Escape Trilogy but a fantasic game none the less. I only wish a lot of the endgame plot points from Virtue's Last Reward played a role in this game. I still had fun and Diana ended up being one of my favorite characters in the series along with babygirl Phi.
5 - Telltale The Walking Dead - Specifically season one and two (though I have the third one downloaded). I gotta say this is one of the most compelling games I've played this year. This is coming from someone who doesn't like zombies OR TWD (comic or show). This Tellatale game has encouraged me to start playing more games in this style. #ProtectSweetPeaAtAllCosts
4 - Pokemon Sun and Moon - This ended up being just about my third favorite Pokemon game. This game was great and one of the best to date even though it took a lot of steps backwards. Unlike most people I thought Lily was an annoying as character but the game gives the Captains and Kahunas real personality. Loved the new reigion, new Pokemon and Alolan variants of some of the original 150.
3 - Steins;Gate 0 - I was on the verge of tears within like six minutes of the game. Heartwrenching, amazing dialogue, stunning sprites and as far as I'm concernred it's just as good as the original. Seems like the other side of the same coin. It explored a lot of the things that I wanted to see, added some good characters and each ending had something to offer.
2 - Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice - After the disappointment of Dual Destinies, I went into this game concerned. More mystical elements (more magic bs means less 'lawyering') so I wasn't too excited. In fact, I only got the game because I missed Maya Fey that much I couldn't WAIT to see her again. And honestly, this game is one of my favorite in the series. It had an especially strong endgame, I liked the final act a lot and the series introduced one of my new favorite characters.
Out of all the games that came out this year, this one let me down. I did not at all enjoy Fire Emblem Fates. Not Conquest, not Birthright and I didn't even bother to finish Revelations. The game is cholk full of content but the game feels lazy. First of all its a cash grab and the weight of your choice doesn't actually hit you. The characters are rip off of Awakening ones and honestly the My Caslte stuff was cool but annoying. Do better.
1 - VA-11 Hall-a - By far my favorite game of the year. The "waifu bartending", cyberpunk bartending action visual novel had me sleepless for hours. I got evey ending and in fact, when it comes out on Vita (it's currently only on Steam) I'M BUYING IT AGAIN, WASSUP. The game's cool, you play as Jill Stringray in a cyberpunk world where you're a bartender. Depending on the drinks you serve and how drunk you get certain characters, the story will change. After each day you make a certain amount of money which you'll need to buy stuff and oh, MAKE RENT. The music is some of the best I've ever heard and some of the customers that come into the bar are so amazing. I highly recommend this game especially for visual novel lovers. "Time to mix drinks and change lives."
And that about wraps it up for this list if there's any extra information you need on these games you know where to find me.
And that about wraps it up for this list if there's any extra information you need on these games you know where to find me.