Since the last time I made one of these lists, I beleive back in 2015, I've seen a ton of anime movies. Some good, some bad but here's a short list of the ones I think are worthwhile for one reason or another.
Kizumonogatari Movies – Koyomi Vamp, chronologically the beginning of the Monogatari series (as it pertains to Araragi). These three movies tell the story of how Araragi Koyomi became the oddity that he is and his run in with the king of apparitions.
Napping Princess – An interesting movie where dreams and the real world gets blurred and mixed up. A regular girl who’s a princess in her dreams tries to save her dad.
Your Name – A Comix Wave Film and Makoto Shinkai movie. Already you should know that visually, it’ll blow most anime out of the water. As for the movie itself, simply put, it’s Freaky Friday, in Japan with two high school teens (a boy and a girl).
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV - This is the prequel to the Final Fantasy XV game. About how Insomnia fell and how the king perished. Animation is fantastic.
A Silent Voice – The main character bullies the new girl who is deaf…as a result she ends up leaving and he becomes the subject of bulling. Timeskip to highschool and he runs into the very girl he used to bully…
Blame – An interesting adaptation of a beloved manga. I don’t think the animation is very great but I think it’s worth a watch.
One Film: Gold – The Strawhats must defeat Gild Tesero and save Zoro, after losing in a huge gambling wage. Will the SHs defeat the Monster of the New World in his own territory?
Fate/Stay Night: Heaven's Feel - Presage Flower - The final route of the Fate/Stay Night narrative. Probably the most intense and darkest path of the three, watch Ufotable beautifully animate a portion of this Holy Grail War.
Anthem of the Heart - Long story short it's about a girl who's words hurt the people around her and thus her ability to talk is sealed away...but not her ability to sing. So it's about her trials an tribulations of essentially being a mute in her school, community and family environments.
Psycho Pass Movie – The final installment of this series (at this point). I shouldn’t really have to explain this, if you watched the anime, watch the movie. If not, start with the anime then watch the movie.
The Case of Hana & Alice - The animation and style is not for everyone but it's good. The story is about a girl who moves into a new school and sits at a desk where a previous student passed away. So they don't immediately treat the new kid nicely so, she decides to solve the mystery of how and why this student dies.
Fusé: Memoirs of a Huntress - Fuse are these humanoid beings that can eat orbs from humans. The main character and her brother hunt them. Story of understanding and acceptance.
In This Corner of the World - A historical drama that takes place a decade before and after Japan is hit with an atomic bomb. Follow Suzu, a young girl who loves drawing and see how she deals with living in this time period.
Expelled from Paradise - Most of humanity has chosen to digitize themselves to live in a virtual world because a massive disaster hits earth. This world is hacked so the system sends Angela to earth in a physical body to find the hacker.
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade - Kazuki (suffering from trauma) goes to retrain himself with the Capital Polices Special Unit after he sees a young girl suicide bomb herself. He meets this girl's older sister and gets caught up in a dispute between different police forces.
Colorful (Movie) - "She/He" was kicked out the reincarnation cycle for committing a sin. Given another chance, "she/he forcibly inhabits 14 Makoto who attempted suicide. In this body, "they" must learn what their sin was or risk never existing again.
The Empire of Corpses - In a different version of the 18th century, Victor Frankenstein perfectly reanimated a dead body with a soul but that creation was destroyed. In the 19th century people can reanimate corpse but not with a soul. Did I mention this includes John Watson and Sherlock Holmes?
Harmony - Thanks to medical nanotechnology, the world has achieved Utopia through super medicine. Three girls stand up to this new totalitarian world by attempting suicide via starvation but the main character lives, grows up, joins the WHO and tries to save the world.
Miss Hokusai - Story of a famous artist and his daughter who is more talented than him. Apparently the artist was real and this is somewhat of a historical retelling of the truth behind his masterpieces (it was the daughter).
Kiki's Delivery Service - A Ghibli movie about a Witch's coming of age adventure into the real world to find herself. A personal favorite movie of mine from the studio.
That's all....goodbye!!
That's all....goodbye!!