These movies are all anime movies I deem worth seeing or trying, even if you don't end up liking them. I left out tons of movies that are great but I'm tired of thinking and also lazy, so I'm going to go grab some ramen. Bye Felicia.
I tried not to overload the list with anime movies of manga series (like Naruto movies or Bleach movies) and Ghibli movies because most anime fans (and non-anime fans) have seen Ghibli movies. So here's a list I've comprised in no particular order. Steins;Gate the Movie: Burdened Domain of Déjà vu- This movie takes place after the anime so, watch the series first. One Piece Film Z- The best One Piece movie they've made so far. Out of like 12. Only about 5 are good. Perfect Blue- I remember seeing this movie as a kid and it was like the darkest thing I'd have ever seen. I still think it holds up as a solid movie till' this day. Angel's Egg- Mind. Fuck. The Appleseed series- There is a the original manga, the 1900s OVA, the two movies from 2004-2007 and the new 3D animated movie. I love cyberpunk and it's cool to see different takes on the original manga. Dead Leaves- If you have about 50 minutes to kill, can I offer you this weird short movie with funny sexual humor? I can? Good. The Disappearance of Suzumiya Haruhui- Watch this after you finish the series. Such a good movie. From Up On Poppy Hill- One of my personal favorites, made by GORO Miyazaki. Ghost In The Shell- Cyberpunk at its finest. Respect your classics. Space Captain Harlock- A movie about the infamous Harlock. The CGI animation is absolutely STUNNING. Gintama: The Movie: The Final Chapter: Be Forever Yorozuya - Gintama fans know what's up. The Tale of Princess Kaguya- Ghibli's historical telling on the Princess Kaguya story. Very different, very good. Kiki's Delivery Service- This is my favorite Ghibli movie and a huge part of my childhood. The Mardock Scramble series- So I heard you like cyperpunk. It's three one hour movies, great stuff. 5 Centimeters Per Second- Romance, you'll cry, your tears are delicious. Paprika - Japanese Inception? Porco Rocco - I feel like I don't need to explain myself here. Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary - You can watch this even with no foreknowledge of the series. It obviously has callbacks and things for the fans, but it's made as a stand alone film for everyone. Patema Inverted - This movie was kinda weird, I mostly want more people to see it so I can get their opinions. I definitely think it is worth a watch. Spriggan - Another classic. I'd totally be a Spriggan. Sword of the Stranger - This movie is just awesome with great action sequences dude. The Garden of Words - Comix Wave Films continues to make love stories with the most clean, crisp, beautiful animation ever. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time - The plot is literally the title. Tokyo Godfathers- My personal favorite anime movie. It's about bums who find an abandoned baby on Christmas day(or around X-Mas). Metropolis - I don't know how I feel about this movie. I thought it had an interesting premise and it looks like Astro Boy. Brave Story - Coming of age story done right. Not the best movie out there but still pretty good. Kara no Kyoukai - Ufotable animates this. Need I say more? This series of movies are absolutely phenomenal and you NEED to see them. Wolf Children - Ahh, such a heartwarming movie about a single mother raising two supernatural kids. Redline - INTERGALACTIC SPACE RACINGGGG! Little Witch Academia - Trigger's new baby
These movies are all anime movies I deem worth seeing or trying, even if you don't end up liking them. I left out tons of movies that are great but I'm tired of thinking and also lazy, so I'm going to go grab some ramen. Bye Felicia.
3 Comments
5/23/2016 12:16:17 pm
Anime industry news and reviews. Features an encyclopedia, forums, surveys, and contests.
Reply
8/28/2016 09:10:24 am
i am always looking for some free stuffs over the internet. there are also some companies which gives free samples.
Reply
11/30/2016 11:59:46 am
It is extremely nice to see the greatest details presented in an easy and understanding manner.
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorNyamekye Hemmings Archives
January 2022
Categories |