I say new but I mostly mean the wave of newer cartoons that started airing around the time of Adventure Time. So about 2010. I found a lot of these shows to be great in their own rights, some taking anime inspirations. That includes shows that only air on Netflix, the web, TV or all.
15. Avengers Assemble - It's decent.
14. Star vs The Forces of Evil - Obvious Cardcaptor Sakura inspiration and lots of magical girl elements.
13. Bravest Warriors - It's like a more mature Adventure Time that focuses on advancing the plot. It's dope.
12. Star Wars Rebels - To be completely honest, this show didn't pick up for me until the end of the first season but man was the pay off worth it.
11. Regular Show - Found this show to be relatable in some ways but mostly I love the whole premise. It's supposed to be a normal show but it totally isn't.
10. Gravity Falls - Surprisingly the plot of this show gets deep and pretty good later on. But it's funny as hell dude.
9. Steven Universe - This show is chock full of anime inspirations and such, but mostly I find it hilarious that at it's core, this is a show about a magical BOY.
8. Rick and Morty - This is a multidimensional, universal, galaxy spanning show for "adults". It's super funny and uncleverly clever. Plus Rick is my inspiration.
7. Bee and Puppycat - Another show that's moderately relatable. Bee and Puppycat do magical, interdimensional temp jobs, in order to make ends meet, amongst other stuff.
6. Archer - Man, this show. It's fucking gut busting hilarious, I'm talking part ab workout type of funny. It's an "adult" cartoon about a terrible Intelligence Agency called Isis and their...lack of intelligence I guess. Spies and stuff.
5. Adventure Time - A deceptively deep show that takes a while to get. The humor, aesthetics and characters take some getting used to, but once it clicks, it's great. It truly is time for an adventure.
4. Over the Garden Wall - As a fan of brief story telling, this cartoon is at the peak of that for me. It's only 11 (10?) episodes and each episode is about 11 minutes. It's a well written cartoon about two boys lost in something called the Unknown (figuratively and literally.
3. Young Justice - #RenewYoungJusticeFor Season3
2. Avatar The Legend of Korra - Definitely don't need to explain why this is this high up on the list. But while some people still call this an anime, it's an American cartoon with anime style animation. I don't consider it anime.
1. RWBY - I feel like this one might surprise a few people. The same way SOME people consider Avatar an "anime" some people call RWBY an anime. It all depends on what you define "anime" as, but in my opinion this is an American web series. The style is video game-y which I like because it's different, the action is absolutely mind blowing and it's really funny. It's anime-esque with that touch of North American humor. A perfect blend.
Honorable Mentions: We Bare Bears and The Amazing World of Gumball
Both these shows are really funny but they don't have an over arching story which bothers me personally. I love humor but I need plot.
Both these shows are really funny but they don't have an over arching story which bothers me personally. I love humor but I need plot.